2019 ABA Open Series Schedules

September 25, 2018, Athens, AL. American Bass Anglers announced today the 2019 ABA Open Series schedules with 81 tournaments in 18 divisions, in a Pro/Am style format. The series provides the path the 2020 Ray Scott Championship where the winning boater will be awarded $50,000 and a new Triton/Mercury Boat package valued over $70,000. The winning co-angler at the Ray Scott Championship will win $25,000 and a new Triton/Mercury Boat package valued over $55,000.

ABA will take top ten Boaters and top ten Co-Anglers from each division by points after the Area Championship to the 2020 Ray Scott Championship. Additionally, the top five Boaters and top five Co-Anglers at the Area Championship by place of finish, who do not advance by divisional points, will also advance.

Each division hold four one-day qualifying events and advance anglers to a two-day Area Championship. The Angler of the Year, both Boater and Co-Angler from each division will receive their entries paid for the 2020 season in the same division. This includes four Divisional events and Area Championship.

Area Championships are held in the fall of year and the full field competes both days of these events which gives all anglers the opportunity to qualify for the Ray Scott Championship.

The Ray Scott Championship is a four-day event held in the spring of the following year. The full field competes for 3 days and the top 25 Boaters and Co-Anglers advance to Championship Sunday.

Entry fees are; for the divisional one-day events are $210 for boaters and $105 for co-anglers, for the area Championships entries are $310 for boaters and $155 for co-anglers.  Ray Scott Championship entries will be $310 for boaters and $155 for co-anglers. 

Payout for all events will be based on number of entries, for one-day divisional events a guaranteed $5000 will go the wining boater based on a minimum of 60 boats, for each 2-day Area Championship a guaranteed $10,000 for boaters and $5,000 for co-anglers based on 100 boats.

ABA will introduce a new Arkansas division for 2019. Arkansas anglers will compete on Greer's Ferry, Hamilton, Ouachita, Pine Bluff. In October of 2019, this division will compete against the Oklahoma division at the two-day Area Championship on Lake Dardanelle.

ABA will also hold events in east Tennesseee in 2019. The division will hold events on Chickamauga, Cherokee, Douglas, and Watts Bar lakes.

Boaters are always guaranteed use of their boats at all events. Co-Anglers registering as a package entry will receive priority entry into each event in that division. Co-Anglers can guarantee their spot in an event by “linking” with a registered Boater.

Registration opens for the 2019 season on Monday October 1, 2018 at 8am central time. Early package (paying for all events) registrations will receive the following.

- Free one-year new or renewal ABA membership
- Freedom Pass (Allows anglers to not attend the Friday night meetings)
- Personal pre-event local information including best hotel rates at the location  
- Personal points and divisional reports and tournament report after each event

More information can be viewed on the ABAOpenSeries.com website including payouts, schedules, and additional information.  Registrations can be done online at ABAOpenSeries.com or by phone at (256)232-0406.  

About American Bass Anglers: American Bass Anglers is committed to providing low cost, close to home tournaments for the weekend angler and at the same time offer each competitor an upward path for individual angler progression.  For more information about American Bass Anglers Open Series, the American Fishing Tour, the American Couples Series, Military Team Bass Tournament and the Triton Boats 100% Plus Team Tour visit www.americanbassanglers.com or call (256) 232-0406. American Bass Anglers, Inc. is supported by Triton Boats, Mercury Marine, T-H Marine, Abu Garcia, Berkley, Hydrowave, SiriusXM® Radio, SiriusXM® Marine Weather, Garmin, Maui Jim, Power Pole, GEICO, and Optima Batteries.

Area 1 
Division    Dates    Lake
Alabama North    03/02    Guntersville
Alabama North    04/13    Neely Henry
Alabama North    05/04    Guntersville
Alabama North    06/22    Weiss

East Tennessee    02/16    Chickamauga
East Tennessee    05/11    Cherokee
East Tennessee    06/08    Douglas
East Tennessee    07/13    Watts Bar

Area 1 Championship    09/07-08    Guntersville

Area 2 
Division    Dates    Lake
Tennessee Central    02/23    Percy Priest
Tennessee Central    03/23    Center Hill
Tennessee Central    05/11    Old Hickory
Tennessee Central    06/15    Old Hickory

Kentucky    03/16    Kentucky Lake
Kentucky    04/20    Lake Barkley
Kentucky    06/08    Lake Barkley
Kentucky    06/29    Kentucky Lake

Area 2 Championship    09/28-29    Kentucky Lake
 

Area 3 
Alabama South    02/02    Eufaula
Alabama South    03/02    Lay Lake
Alabama South    05/11    Eufaula
Alabama South    06/22    Logan Martin

Mississippi    02/16    Ross Barnett
Mississippi    03/16    Ross Barnett
Mississippi    06/22    Ross Barnett
Mississippi    07/13    Pickwick

Area 3 Championship    09/14-15    Logan Martin

Area 4 
Georgia    01/26    Eufaula
Georgia    03/09    Hartwell
Georgia    04/27    Sinclair
Georgia    06/15    Oconee

South Carolina    01/26    Santee
South Carolina    02/23    Murray
South Carolina    04/13    Clark's Hill
South Carolina    06/22    Russell

Area 4 Championship    10/05-06    Hartwell

Area 5 
Florida Central    01/12    Toho
Florida Central    02/23    Kissimmee Chain
Florida Central    04/13    Harris Chain
Florida Central    06/08    Kissimmee Chain

Florida South    01/19    Okeechobee
Florida South    02/09    Okeechobee
Florida South    03/23    Okeechobee
Florida South    05/18    Okeechobee

Area 5 Championship    09/28-29    Okeechobee

Area 6 
Southeast Texas    02/23    Sam Rayburn
Southeast Texas    03/23    Sam Rayburn
Southeast Texas    06/29    Sam Rayburn
Southeast Texas    09/14    Sam Rayburn

East Texas    02/09    Cedar Creek
East Texas    03/30    Lake Palestine
East Texas    05/04    Lake of the Pines
East Texas    09/07    Ray Roberts

Area 6 Championship    10/26-27    Toledo bend

Area 7 
Arkansas    03/09    Greer's Ferry
Arkansas    04/27    Hamilton
Arkansas    05/11    Ouachita
Arkansas    06/15    Pine Bluff

Oklahoma    03/02    Grand Lake
Oklahoma    04/13    Eufaula
Oklahoma    05/18    Tenkiller
Oklahoma    06/08    Ft Gibson

Area 7 Championship    10/12-13    Dardanelle

Area 8 
North Carolina    02/02    Norman
North Carolina    03/09    Wylie
North Carolina    05/04    Hickory
North Carolina    06/15    High Rock

Virginia    03/02    Kerr
Virginia    03/23    Gaston
Virginia    05/18    Kerr
Virginia    06/29    Gaston

Area 8 Championship    09/28-29    Kerr

Area 9 
Maryland    03/23    Potomac River
Maryland    04/13    Chesapeake Bay
Maryland    05/04    Potomac River
Maryland    06/01    Chesapeake Bay

New York    06/08    Lake Champlain Ticonderoga
New York    06/29    Oneida Lake
New York    07/27    1000 Islands
New York    08/17    Lake Champlain Plattsburgh

Area 9 Championship    09/28-29    Hudson River

 

Twitter

ABA - (256)232-0406
Select Your Tournament
$5,000 First Place!

Area 2 Championship 10/13/2018 Kentucky Lake
Area 6 Championship 10/20/2018 Toledo Bend

 

 

 

Custom ABA Jersey with Membership

Get all ABA Member Benefits Plus an 
ABA Tournament Jersey! $129.95

Check out the Lastest T-H Marine

 

Check Out Garmin's Panoptix!
Live is Better

More News

Brian Choate wins $10,000 on Kentucky Lake in the Area 2 Championship
T-H Marine Grass Goat
Kelly Logan wins $10,480 on Lake Norman in Area 4 Championship
Steve Perkins Takes the Area 7 Championship Win on Lake Texoma
Austin Weaver wins $10,000 on  Pickwick in the Area 1 Championship
T-H Marine G-Juice Special
Tripoli wins on Chautauqua Lake
Wooten Wins $10,000 in Area 5 Championship on Kissimmee Chain
Alabama North and Mississippi to hold  Area 1 Championship on Pickwick
2019 ABA Open Series Schedules
Florida Central and Florida South Head to Kissimmee Chain for Area 5 Championship 
ABA Open Series NE heads to Chautauqua Lake for the North East 2 day championship.
Virginia/Maryland Division Area Championship (Rescheduled For November 3-4 2018)
Gambill Strikes Again
Ingram Wins $10,000 in Area 3 Championship on Lake Eufaula
Billy Schroeder wins on Kentucky Lake
Georgia and Alabama South head to Lake Eufaula for Area 3 Championship
Kentucky Division Heads to Paris Landing
Labelle wins on Lake Champlain
Robertson Makes it Two in a Row
Mississippi Division heads to Pickwick
ABA Open Series NE heads to Lake Champlain 
Squire Wins $5250.00 on the Ohio River
Virginia Division Heads to Lake Gaston
Ronny Webb takes the win on Kentucky Lake
Spellicy wins on 1000 Islands
Kentucky Division Heads to Kentucky Dam Marina
Fry Wins $5430.00 on the Ohio River
ABA Open Series NE heads to the  1000 Islands in Clayton New York.
Mike Morrin wins on Cayuga Lake
SiriusXM Marine Weather
Lee Takes Command On The Pines
Logan wins on Lake Hickory
North Carolina Heads to Lake Hickory
Robertson wins on Kerr Lake 
Mark Pack wins at Kentucky Lake
Dorsett Wins on Logan Martin
Tim Messer wins at Old Hickory
Stearnes Qualified for $13,500 on Fort Gibson
Joseph S Tefft wins Big on Lake Champlain